Who Can Apply for Singapore PR? 

Who Can Apply for Singapore PR? 

first-immigration-consultation-process

As one of the leading global cities in the world with lots of opportunities to offer, Singapore is one of the places in Asia where many people from all walks of life dream of gaining permanent residency. However, individuals and/or families need to meet certain criteria to be eligible to apply for PR in Singapore.

There are four categories under which an applicant might belong:

Investors

The Global Investor Programme (GIP) is specifically for entrepreneurs who wish to relocate and become permanent residents in Singapore. Business owners do need to invest a minimum of S$2.5 million in their venture. This can either be in a new business or an expansion of an existing business or in a GIP fund that invests in a company based and operating in Singapore.

However, not everyone who has the resources are eligible. They also need to have good background in entrepreneurship as well as notable achievements in the business sector for at least three years. They will have to present their audited financial statements that show a minimum turnover of S$50 million in the year prior to the application as well as a minimum of S$50 million average turnover for the past three years.

There are guidelines on how to apply for Singapore PR specifying other criteria that a GIP applicant must meet. For instance, those who wish to start or expand a business need to present a five-year investment or business plan. Also, businesses must belong to one of the industries specified by the country.

Holders of Employment Pass or S Pass

Individuals who have an Employment Pass (EP) or an S Pass may apply for PR in Singapore under the Professionals/ Technical Personnel and Skilled Workers Scheme.  Having an EP does not guarantee approval though. Some of the factors that could affect one’s application include how long they have been working in Singapore, their education and employment history, the employer’s opinions, salary, and among other things. In general, one must show that they are contributing positively to Singapore.

Spouse and Children of a Singapore Citizen or Singapore PR

Family members of a Singapore permanent resident or citizen can also apply for Singapore PR. These include the spouse as well as children who are below 21 years old and are unmarried.

They need to fill out Form 4 and submit all supporting documents required, such as educational certificates, birth certificates, valid travel document, photocopies of the pages on the passport showing personal details, and among others. If they are employed, they are also required to submit documents including an employer’s letter and the past 6 months’ payslips. The sponsor also has to submit documents to the immigration officers including their ID card, marriage certificate, educational certificates and payslips.

Aged Parents of a Singapore Citizen

Similarly, the aged parents of a Singapore citizen can apply for permanent residence.  They need to fill out Form 4 and submit other pertinent documents. Like all other applications, however, approvals are not guaranteed. A few additional points are discussed in Eligibility to Apply Singapore PR.

Out of around 100,000 applications for permanent residency per year, only 30,000 are approved. The competition is stiff, so individuals and/or families who wish to increase their chances of approval should consider getting assistance and advices from a consultancy firm that specializes in Singapore PR such as First Immigrations.

With 8 years of experience, First Immigrations is an expert on how to apply for Singapore PR. Their consultants make sure that the right forms are filled out neatly and properly and that the necessary and additional documents are prepared and presented. They advise and assist their clients in bringing their dream of becoming permanent residents in Singapore closer.

For more details on how First Immigrations can help you, call +65 6850 5087 or send an email to info@immigrations.com.sg.

No Comments

Sorry, the comment form is closed at this time.